01
R1
RPO, RTO, critical inventory and recovery design
USD 4.200Design
Defines objectives, gaps and a runbook that is still a draft.
- RPO · RTO
- Gap · Gap
- Runbook · Draft
Disaster Recovery (DRP)
Disaster Recovery (DRP) defines how to operate again if a site or a region fails. When the level includes it, the intended result is a documented and tested recovery, not only backup infrastructure.
From
USD 4.200 Design
R1: Defines objectives, gaps and a runbook that is still a draft. Reference price, subject to scope validation.
Each plan states what is included and where it stops.
The reference amount is shown on every plan.
Scope is confirmed before the proposal.
01
R1 defines RPO, RTO and the design. R2 implements a site and runs one test. R3 widens regions, automation and test cycles. No level promises a concrete RPO or RTO before it is assessed.
01
RPO, RTO, critical inventory and recovery design
USD 4.200Design
Defines objectives, gaps and a runbook that is still a draft.
02
One recovery site or region
USD 11.900Implementation and test
R1 plus implementation, basic automation and one test with evidence.
03
Multiple regions or higher criticality, within OCI
USD 19.900Wider implementation
R2 plus regions or criticality, more automation and more test cycles.
Choosing a plan shows its scope. Requesting it opens the contact form with that selection and does not confirm the purchase.
Selected plan
If a site or a region fails, there is no RPO, RTO or procedure to operate again.
USD 4.200 Design
Defines objectives, gaps and a runbook that is still a draft.
What is included
Delivery: No implementation or test
R1 does not implement or test. R2 tests once, in one site or region. Database replication with Oracle GoldenGate is a different service.
Swipe sideways to see every plan.
| Item | R1 | R2 | R3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | USD 4.200 | USD 11.900 | USD 19.900 |
| Payment | Design | Implementation and test | Wider implementation |
| Scope | RPO, RTO, critical inventory and recovery design | One recovery site or region | Multiple regions or higher criticality, within OCI |
| Result | Design and a draft runbook. No implementation. | One recovery site or region, an operational runbook and evidence of one test. | A wider scheme, with more automation, more tests and adjustments after the test. |
| Delivery | No implementation or test | One real failover and failback test | More than one test cycle |
| Includes | Review and definition of RPO and RTO. | The whole R1 scope. | The whole R2 scope. |
Reference prices for the standard scope. The final scope is validated before the commercial proposal. Taxes, cloud consumption, third-party licenses and other external costs are not included unless expressly stated.
Buying DRP means buying a defined recovery and, from R2, a tested one. It is not only leaving infrastructure on in another site.
02
Buying DRP means buying a defined recovery and, from R2, a tested one. It is not only leaving infrastructure on in another site.
The plan definition, or also the implementation of a site and a test, or a higher-criticality scope with more tests.
Agreed objectives, design and a runbook. In R2 and R3, also the recovery environment for the scope and evidence of the included tests.
R1 does not implement or test. R2 tests once, in one site or region. Database replication with Oracle GoldenGate is a different service.
03
The level changes if recovery still has to be defined, or if it already has to be built and tested.
Pick the plan that matches the size and the decision you need to make.
We confirm the starting point and the conditions of the published plan.
The work stays inside the scope of the plan you request.
You receive the deliverables defined for that plan.
Buying DRP means buying a defined recovery and, from R2, a tested one. It is not only leaving infrastructure on in another site.
OpsAnalytics experience
Published cases show how OpsAnalytics supports architecture, operations and the decisions that follow.
04
Conditions that change the decision to buy.
No. RPO and RTO are defined during the work, from the critical inventory and the design. Figures are not published before that assessment.
No. R1 delivers objectives, design, gaps against the current state, a plan and a draft runbook. Implementation, handover and the test belong to R2.
One real failover and failback test, with evidence. More test cycles belong to R3.
OCI. Another provider is not included in this standard scope.
Not in R2 or R3. The deliverable is the tested recovery: the environment for the scope, test evidence and an operational runbook. R1 does not implement that environment yet.
Not as a replication service. If data needs to be synchronized or moved between databases with Oracle GoldenGate, that scope is Database replication. DRP covers continuity when a site or region fails.
Tell us about your starting point. We will help you identify the right plan and confirm its scope.